United States Court of Appeals for the DISTRICT of COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
[…] “[T]he President may dispose of . records . that no longer have administrative, historical, informational, or evidentiary value,” but only after “obtain[ing] the views, in writing, of the Archivist.” Id. § 2203(c). The Archivist may seek Congress’s advice on the proposed disposal if he believes that doing so “is in the public interest.” Id. § 2203(e). Disposal decisions matter because presidential records—if not previously discarded, that is—become available for public release several years after a president leaves office. See id. § 2204(b)(2) (providing that “[a]ny such record which does not contain [statutorily exempted] information” shall be publicly available pursuant to the relevant Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) provisions “5 years after the date on which the Archivist obtains custody of such record”).