The : An Overview
[…] The Archivist is directed to deposit all of the former President’s records in a presidential archival depository34 or another federal archival facility and is authorized to designate, after consultation with the former President, a director of the chosen facility who is responsible for the

30 Ferriero, “NARA’s Role under the Presidential Records Act and the Federal Records Act.” 31 44 U.S.C. §2203(d). The statute requires these 60 days to occur when Congress is in continuous session. The section specifies that “continuity of session is broken only by an adjournment of Congress sine die, and the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the computation of the days in which Congress is in continuous session.” 32 44 U.S.C. §2208. 33 44 U.S.C. §2203(g)(4). 34 All presidential records in federal presidential libraries dedicated to the records of previous presidential Administrations not covered by the PRA (Herbert Hoover through Jimmy Carter) are materials donated to the libraries’ collections.