Agency Practices and Judicial Review
[…] If, however, the programmatic statute provides a basis for rules limiting rulemaking records and administrative records, then these rules could fall into the category of legislative rules.

134 As discussed infra, note 150 and accompanying text, this fundamental difference appears to be the cause of much of the administrative record precedent and litigation to be focused in environmental cases. 135 40 C.F.R. § 1505.1(c) – (e). 136 21 C.F.R. § 10.40(g). See, e.g., NVE Inc. v. HHS, 436 F.3d 182, 195 (3d Cir. 2006); United States v. Nova Scotia Food Products Corp., 568 F. 2d 240 (2nd Cir. 1977). See also 21 C.F.R. § 10.3(a) (enforcement actions; definitions, “Administrative record means the documents in the administrative file of a particular administrative action on which the Commissioner relies to support the action.”). At least one district judge has criticized this definition. See Ivy Sports Medicine LLC v. Sebelius, D.C. No. 11-cv-1006 (RLW), Dk. No. 52 (Oct. 24, 2012) (designated not for publication). 137 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(f).