Agency Practices and Judicial Review
[…] If material considered after the close of the comment period reaches the threshold of “critical factual material that is used to support the agency’s position on review” then it should be exposed to public refutation. Ass’n of Data Processing Serv. Orgs v. Bd. of Governors, 745 F.2d 677, 684 (D.C. Cir. 1984). 104 See Section III.B.3. 105 See Goodyear Atomic Corp. v. Miller, 486 U.S. 174, 184 – 85 (1988) (“We generally presume that Congress is knowledgeable about existing law pertinent to the legislation it enacts”). 106 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(1)(B). In full, the paragraph provides “For purposes of this section, the term ‘rulemaking record’ means the rule, its statement of basis and purpose, the transcript required by subsection (c)(5), any written submissions, and any other information which the Commission considers relevant to such rule.” The Magnuson—Moss Act, as the District of Columbia Circuit described it, established a highly complex “blended” process that has rarely been used and includes indirect modification of the administrative record, requiring the FTC to consider the economic effect of any a rule and the effect on