Cornell Law Review Volume 88 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2003
[…] 91 Information that does not fall into one of the PRA exemptions becomes public five years after the end of a given administration. See id. § 2204(b) (2) (A). 92 Id. § 2204(a)(1). 93 Id. § 2204(a) (2). 94 Id. § 2204(a) (3). 95 d. § 2204(a) (4). 96 Id. § 2204(a) (5). 97 Id. § 2204(a) (6). 98 Freedom of Information Act, Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 383 (1966) (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. § 552 (2000)). 99 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c) (1) ("Presidential records shall be administered in accordance with section 552 of title 5, United States Code, except that paragraph (b) (5) of that section shall not be available for purposes of withholding any Presidential record .... ). The category is a FOIA exemption for "inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the agency." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b) (5) (2000). 100 See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1).