Cornell Law Review Volume 88 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2003
[…] Archibald Cox, Executive Privilege, 122 U. PA. L. REV. 1383, 1403 (1974) (footnote omitted). 228 See Presidential Records Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-951, 92 Stat. 2523, 2526 (codi- fied as amended at 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c) (2) (2000)) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed to confirm, limit, or expand any constitutionally-based privilege which may be available to an incumbent or former President."). 2003] PRESIDENTIAL PAPERS AND POPULAR GOVERNMENT 689 of executive privilege and held that the privilege is qualified.22 9 The language of the Bush order strongly suggests a view of executive privi- lege that is almost Nixonian in its scope and breadth.230 The Bush Administration advanced this