Cornell Law Review Volume 88 Article 2 Issue 3 March 2003
[…] See Kissinger v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 445 U.S. 136, 156 (1980). 88 This recognition, also found in the PRA, has been stressed in prior cases. See Arm- strong v. Bush, 924 F.2d 282, 290 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (noting that Congress "sought assidu- ously to minimize outside interference with the day-to-day operations of the President and his closest advisors and to ensure executive branch control over presidential records dur- ing the President's term in office"). 89 See 44 U.S.C. § 2201 (2) (B) (ii) (2000). Personal records include "all documentary materials ... of a purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President." Id. § 2201(3). This personal records exemption is narrow, at least in the view of the House Committee approving the PRA. See H.R. REP. No. 95-1487, at 11-12; James D. Lewis, Note, White House Electronic Mail and FederalRecordkeeping Law: Press "D" to Delete History, 93 Micii.