THE GOVERNMENT'S CLASSIFICATION OF PRIVATE IDEAS
[…] Section 151 d of the above cited Act provides that the Cowroissioner of Patents and Traderr.arks shall notify the Commission (no1·1 ERDA) of all app 1 icat'Jns for patents heretofore or hereafter filed which, Attachr.:ent: in his opin'an, disclose inventions or discoveries required to be Category Revi e~/ List reported ~n~er Section 151 c of· the Act and shall provide the Corr:mi ss ion r rio~/ ERDA) access to a 11 such app 1 i cations. The i nven­ tions or d ;coveries· required to be reported under Sections 151 c and 152 are those "useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy". 1he definition of atomic energy and special nuclear material is set forth in 42 USC 2014 as foll01.. ·s: "The term 'atomic energy' means all forms of energy released in the course of nuclear fission or nuclear transformation"