11.16.15 OHLHAUSEN FINAL – DO NOT DELETE 12/8/15 2:45 PM
[…] The FTC’s consumer protection activity meets or may even exceed the volume of its work on the competition side. For example, in 2014 the agency brought a case against AT&T for alleged data throttling,83 and settled a case against prepaid mobile provider TracFone for misrepresenting its data plans as “unlimited” when the company was slowing or cutting users off after they reached certain usage thresholds, regardless of network congestion.84

78. Id. 79. See 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2014) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”). 80. Timothy J. Muris, Chairman, Fed.