The at 100: Into Our 2nd Century
[…] During the past 20 years, educating consumers and businesses about their rights and responsibilities in the marketplace has become an increasingly important part of fulfilling the agency’s consumer protection mission. Enforcement efforts to combat fraud

617 See generally 16 C.F.R. § 1.3. 618 See Picker, Chicago Tr. at 145 (citing example of patent pools). See also Langer, Boston Tr. at 35 (stating that advisory opinions have been valuable in providing businesses with certainty regarding their proposed courses of conduct). The Commission does reserve the right to revisit any advice, see 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(c), although, where the Commission itself gave the advice, the rules provide assurance that “[t]he Commission will not proceed against the requesting party with respect to any action taken in good faith reliance upon the Commission’s advice under this section, where all the relevant facts were fully, completely, and accurately presented to the Commission and where such action was promptly discontinued upon notification of rescission or revocation of the Commission's approval.” Id. § 1.3(b). 619 See Calkins, 7/30 DC Tr. at 85. See also DeSanti, 7/29 DC Tr. at 149 (recommending that the Commission issue an advisory opinion regarding clinical integration). 620 See Salinger, 7/29 DC Tr. at 148-49; DeSanti, 7/29 DC Tr. at 149-50.