IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Appendix B

The OCC is the federal agency entrusted with the “primary responsibility for surveillance of ‘the business of banking’ authorized by § 24 Seventh.” NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256, 115 S.Ct. 810, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995). The OCC has recently amended its regulation clarifying the scope of section 484’s limitation on the exercise of visitorial powers over national banks and the meaning of the exception for those powers vested in the courts of justice. That OCC regulation is codified in the Code of Federal Regulations at 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000. In that regulation, the OCC defines “visitation” to include: “(i) [e]xamination of a bank; (ii)[i]nspection of a bank’s books and records; (iii)[r]egulation and supervision of activities authorized or permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and (iv)[e]nforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state laws concerning those activities.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(2)(i)-(iv). The regulation construes section 484 of the National Bank Act as vesting the OCC with “exclusive visitorial authority with respect to the content and conduct of activities authorized for national banks under Federal law,” unless federal law provides otherwise. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(3). Finally, section 7.4000(b)(2) clarifies the “courts of justice” exception to section 484’s general limitation on visitorial powers, explaining that: