IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The revised rule added “prosecuting enforcement actions” against such banks as an example of prohibited state visitorial powers. See 64 Fed.Reg. at 60100.

5. 12 U.S.C. § 484(b) provides that, notwithstanding the restriction on visitorial powers in subsection (a): [L]awfully authorized State auditors and examiners may, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a bank, review its records solely to ensure compliance with applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws upon reasonable cause to believe that the bank has failed to comply with such laws. 9a

Appendix A In its present form, Section 7.4000 lists several examples of prohibited visitations, including “(i) Examination of a bank; (ii) Inspection of a bank’s books and records; (iii) Regulation and supervision of activities authorized or permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and (iv) Enforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state laws concerning those activities.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(2) (emphasis added).

The regulation also addresses the exceptions included in § 484(a) for visitorial powers “authorized by Federal law” and “vested in the courts of justice.”