IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Neither assertion provides a basis for denying the deference the OCC is due, but the Court turns now to each. 93a

Appendix B D. The OCC Acted Within Its Authority In Promulgating 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000

The Attorney General contends that the OCC acted outside its statutory authority when it promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000 because that regulation is not expressly and directly addressed to safety and soundness concerns. This cabined reading of the OCC’s regulatory authority does not comport with the terms of 12 U.S.C. § 93a, which provides in relevant part, “[e]xcept to the extent that authority to issue such rules and regulations has been expressly and exclusively granted to another regulatory agency, the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office . . .” The Ninth Circuit recently characterized this provision as a “conferral of regulatory authority [that] is as broad as the OCC’s statutory responsibilities, defined piecemeal throughout the Bank Act.”