IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The Court concluded that, in light of the absence of an express provision in the statutory text permitting parens patriae actions, Congress did not intend to permit states to recover monetary damages for alleged harm to their quasi- sovereign interests. See id. at 263-66, 92 S.Ct. 885. Congress responded to that decision and subsequently amended the law to explicitly permit parens patriae suits by states seeking monetary damages. See New York ex rel Vacco v. Reebok International Limited, 96 F.3d 136a

Appendix C

44, 46 (2d Cir.1996); see also 15 U.S.C. § 15c(a)(1) (“Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in such State, in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the defendant, to secure monetary relief as provided in this section for injury sustained by such natural persons to their property by reason of any violation of sections 1 to 7 of this title.”).

In Physicians Health Services, the Second Circuit similarly sets forth that in determining whether a state may assert parens patriae standing pursuant to a particular federal statutory provision, a court’s task is to discern whether “Congress intended to allow for such standing.”