IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Washington State Apple Advertising Commission, 432 U.S. 333, 97 S.Ct. 2434, 53 L.Ed.2d 383 (1977) for associational standing; it therefore has standing to bring this action as a representative of its member banks.

VI. Discussion

The Clearing House contends that section 484(a) of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 484(a), as clarified by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000, bars the Attorney General from bringing an action pursuant to the Fair Housing Act in which he would assert standing in the state’s parens patriae capacity. Section 484(a) provides:

No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress . . .

12 U.S.C. § 484(a). Here, the Attorney General asserts that he is “authorized by Federal law,” specifically by 130a

Appendix C