IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Appendix B Guthrie noted the distinction between private actions and the assertion of a superior, sovereign authority to enforce compliance with applicable laws. Id. The OCC’s most recent amendment to section 7.4000 draws this same distinction, and is therefore reasonable.

Moreover, as the OCC points out, the Attorney General’s broad interpretation of the courts of justice exception is in contrast to the other exceptions in section 484(a) and 484(b), each of which is narrowly drawn. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 484(a) and (b). Section 484(a) carves out the additional exception for powers “such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized,” 12 U.S.C. § 484(a), while section 484(b) permits “lawfully authorized State auditors and examiners” to “at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a bank, review its records solely to ensure compliance with applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws upon reasonable cause to believe that the bank has failed to comply with such laws.” 12 U.S.C. § 484(b). The OCC’s clarification of the courts of justice exception is consistent with these other exceptions in reflecting a narrowly drawn exception to the otherwise broad preclusion of states’ visitorial authority.