IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Spitzer, No. 05-6001 (2d Cir. May 30, 2006). In 2004, however, OCC reversed this view, issuing an amended regulation to clarify the “extent of national bank activities subject to the OCC’s exclusive vistorial authority” and “the OCC’s interpretation of the ‘vested in the courts of justice’ exception.” See Rules, Policies, & Procedures for Corporate Activities, 68 Fed. Reg. 6363, 6367 (Feb. 7, 2003) (notice of proposed rulemaking); see also Bank Activities & Operations, 69 Fed. Reg. 1895 (Jan. 13, 2004) (final rule, codified at 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000).

As amended in 2004, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(1) defines OCC’s purportedly exclusive visitorial powers to include “conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law.” The rule gives examples of what it considers the limited circumstances authorized by federal law. Id. § 7.4000(b)(1). It also opines that § 484’s “courts of justice” exception “does not grant state or other governmental authorities any right to inspect, superintend, direct, regulate or compel compliance by a national bank with respect to any law, regarding the content or conduct of activities authorized for national banks under Federal law.” Id. § 7.4000(b)(2). 10

The visitorial powers rule therefore purports to prohibit, inter alia, a state attorney general from suing a national bank to obtain injunctive and monetary relief for violations of the State’s nonpreempted consumer protection and antidiscrimination laws.