IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] In the letters to Wells Fargo, HSBC, and JP Morgan Chase, the Attorney General cited New York Executive Law § 296-a and the federal Equal Credit Opportunity Act as potentially applicable anti- discrimination laws. (See Ex. 2 to Parker Decl.). The letters requested that “[i]n lieu of issuing a formal subpoena . . . ,” the banks “voluntarily provide” certain non-public lending information. (Id.).

The Attorney General asserts the authority to conduct such investigations and bring appropriate enforcement actions pursuant to New York statutory and common law. Specifically, section 63(12) of the New York Executive Law gives the Attorney General the authority to investigate and prosecute instances of “persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business. . . .” See McKinney’s Exec. Law § 63(12). In furtherance of an inquiry into “persistent fraud or illegality,” the Attorney General has the power to issue subpoenas. See id.