IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Guthrie v. 5

Harkness, 199 U.S. 148, 158 (1905) (quotation marks omitted), quoted in Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 127 S. Ct. 1559, 1568 (2007). Visitorial powers subject a corporation to supervision by the jurisdiction that granted its corporate charter; they are the powers used to supervise the corporation’s use of, and compliance with, its corporate charter.

Today the OCC’s examination authority is set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 481, in a subchapter of Title 12 entitled “Bank Examinations.” The limitation on States’ exercise of visitorial powers is found in 12 U.S.C. § 484(a), as part of the same subchapter. Section 484(a) provides:

[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.

B. State Authority as to National Banks

From the first establishment of a national banking system, composed of corporations organized under federal law but doing business in particular States, the general rule has been that both federal and state laws apply to national banks.