IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The visitorial powers provision as originally enacted, however, refers not simply to visitorial powers “other” than the ones in the same section, but to visitorial powers “other” than those authorized by “this act.” See Act of June 3, 1864, ch. 106, at § 54. The Attorney General’s statutory reading ignores a provision in the original Act vesting the OCC with the authority to exercise visitorial powers by bringing judicial proceedings in the courts. See Act of June 3, 1864, ch. 106, § 53, 13 Stat. 110; see also 12 U.S.C. § 93(a). Moreover, section 484 in its 84a

Appendix B current form contains no reference to nearby provisions or to any other specific provisions in the National Bank Act, but states rather simply that “[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, [or] vested in the courts of justice,” or those exercised or directed by Congress. 12 U.S.C. § 484(a).