IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] This appeal concerns the residual authority of state officials in regards to laws pertaining to real estate lending, one of the banking activities governed by the NBA and OCC regulations.

** The Honorable John G. Koeltl, United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, sitting by designation.

1. 12 U.S.C. § 484(a) provides: No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized. 3a

Appendix A I

In 2005, the New York State Attorney General began investigating evidence of possible racial discrimination in the residential real estate lending practices of several national banks and their operating subsidiaries.