IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256, 115 S.Ct. 810, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995). To that end, the OCC has been granted broad authority by Congress “to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office.” 12 U.S.C. § 93a. This includes the authority “to define the ‘incidental powers’ of national banks beyond those specifically enumerated in the statute.” Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 312 (2d Cir.2005); see also NationsBank, 513 U.S. at 257-59, 115 S.Ct. 810.

Section 484 provides, in part, that “[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law [or] vested in the courts of justice.” 12 U.S.C. § 484(a). The Supreme Court has defined visitation as “the act of a superior or superintending officer, who visits a corporation to examine into its manner to conducting business, and enforce an observance of its laws and regulations.” Guthrie v.