IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 1828( o). The regulatory standards promulgated by the OCC governing national banks’ real estate lending practices are set forth in 12 C.F.R. 34, Subpart D, Appendix A. 73a

Appendix B inconsistent or intrusive state regulation from impairing the national system,” the National Bank Act specifically limits states’ ability to exercise supervisory authority over national banks. See Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 311-12 (2d Cir.2005) (citing 12 U.S.C. § 484(a)), petition for cert. filed, No. 05-431 (Sept. 30, 2005). In the provision at the center of this litigation-12 U.S.C. § 484(a)-the National Bank Act provides:

No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress . . .

12 U.S.C. § 484(a) (referred to as “section 484”). Section 484 as currently codified remains substantially the same as it was when originally enacted 141 years ago. See Act of June 3, 1864, ch. 106, § 54, 13 Stat. 99, 116.6

6. The Act of June 3, 1864 was designated the “National Bank Act” by Act of June 20, 1874, ch. 343, § 1, 18 Stat. 123, 123 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 38). The visitorial powers provision was codified together with examination provisions at Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes of the United States in 1875. It has subsequently been recodified and amended, in 1913 and again most recently in 1982, when section 484(b) was added to provide a narrow exception allowing appropriate state officials to review a bank’s records “solely to ensure compliance with applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws.” See 12 U.S.C. § 484(b); see also Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, 97 Pub.L. 320, § 412, 96 Stat. 1469, 1521 (1982). 74a

Appendix B