IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The available legislative history does not contravene the OCC’s conclusion that even as states are free to enact legislation substantively governing national banks’ banking activity, the enforcement of those laws is properly vested in the OCC, not in state officials. See Coke, 376 F.3d at 127.

This view of the scope of the OCC’s exclusive visitorial authority also finds support in a more recently enacted federal banking law, the Riegle Neal Interstate Banking and Branch Efficiency Act of 1994 (the “Riegle Neal Act”).

The Riegle-Neal Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 36, et seq., amended federal banking laws to permit interstate branches by national banks. Congress provided that those branches would be subject to “[t]he laws of the host State regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches” to the same extent as such state laws apply to state branch banks, except where preempted by federal law or where state laws discriminate against national banks’ branches. 12 U.S.C. §§ 36(f)(1)(A), (A)(i), and (A)(ii). At the same time, however, Congress made clear that “[t]he provisions of any State law to which a branch of a national bank is subject under this paragraph shall be enforced, with respect to such branch, by the Comptroller of the Currency.” 12 U.S.C. § 36(f)(1)(B). 105a