NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] "saved" from preemption by Section 2(b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act because Section 92 "specifically relates to the business of insurance."48 In reaching this conclusion, though, the Barnett Court made clear that "[t] o say this is not to deprive States of the power to regulate national banks, where (unlike here) doing so does not prevent or significantly interfere with the national bank's exercise of its powers."49 At the same time, the Barnett Court made clear the States' regulatory authority over small-town national bank insurance agency activities is subject to one important caveat - Section 92's directive that small-town national banks may act as agents "under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency."" The Court indicated this limitation empowers the Comptroller to appropriate complete regulatory authority over such insurance activities at any time - and thus become the sole regulator of national bank insurance sales activities - if the Comptroller chooses to do so."