NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] 94 See Significant Legislative Development, supra note 93, at 74 (citing Federal Reserve Board Chairman Greenspan's objection to the mixing of banking and commerce). 95 See Office of Thrift Supervision, Historical Framework for Regulation of Activities of Unitary Savings and Loan Holding Companies, available at http://www.ots.treas.gov/docs/48035.html (last visited Sept. 14, 2000) [hereinafter Historical Framework]. 96 /d. " See 12 U.S.C. § 1841 (i) (defining thrift institution, for the purposes of this Act, as "(1) any domestic building and loan association; (2) any cooperative bank without capital stock organized and operated for mutual purposes and without profit; (3) any Federal savings bank; and (4) any State-chartered savings bank the holding company of which is registered pursuant to section 408 of the National Housing Act"). 98See Historical Framework, supra note 96. 99 Id. 20001 OVERVIEW OF KEYPRO VISIONS 19 something of a quaint fiction, and seems difficult to justify as long as the ownership of a commercial bank by a non-financial firm continues to be prohibited.