Santa Clara High Technology Law Journal
[…] Materials on the Net can be downloaded to just about any site in the United States. Does this mean that all on-line materials have to meet the standards of the most morally-restrictive community? The 1994 case of United States v. Thomas set out to resolve this question.'89 Accordingly, this case resulted in the first federal crimi- nal conviction for transmitting obscene materials over a computer network. 9 More specifically, the Thomases were charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1465 (1988), which prohibits the knowing transport in "interstate or foreign commerce" of any "obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print ....,"I However, the distinguishing feature of the case was that the couple was convicted under local community standard by a jury in Tennessee, and not in their home state of California (where their electronic bulletin board was located and operated).