Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] Six, 33 stopping Kansas from enforcing a statute that provides: No sign or other outdoor advertising, for an adult cabaret 34 or sign' means an outdoor sign, display, device, figure, painting, drawing, message, plaque, poster, billboard, or other thing which is designed, intended, or used to advertise or inform, or any part of the advertising or its informative contents"). 24. See id. § 57-25-120(9) (defining a sexually oriented business as one "offering its patrons goods of which a substantial portion are sexually-oriented materials. A business in which more than ten percent of the display space is used for sexually-oriented materials is presumed to be a sexually-oriented business"). 25. Id. § 57-25-145. 26. H.B. 3381, 116th Sess. (S.C. 2006). The original version of the bill did not include the provision targeting billboards for sexually oriented businesses.