Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 42 Number 1 Comparative Urban Governance: Article 1 Citymaking In A Global Era
[…] Phillips held that falsified or forged materials submitted to

91. Dunn v. United States, 442 U.S. 100, 113 (1979). 92. See 18 U.S.C. § 1001. 93. Id. (“Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in § 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.”). 94. APPENDIX A, supra note 41; APPENDIX B, supra note 41. 95. See 8 U.S.C. § 1546 (2012). 96. Id. § 1546(a). 97. Id. 98. See id.