Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 42 Number 1 Comparative Urban Governance: Article 1 Citymaking In A Global Era
[…] 183. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(8) (2013). 184. Id. § 214.14(b)(1). 185. Id. (“No single factor is a prerequisite to establish that the abuse suffered was substantial.”). 186. Id. (“A series of acts taken together may be considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where no single act alone rises to that level.”). 187. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii) (2012) (“[T]he criminal activity referred to in this clause is that involving one or more of the following or any similar activity in violation of Federal, State, or local criminal law: rape; torture; trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault; abusive sexual contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female genital mutilation; being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade; kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment; blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes.”). 188. See id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1351 (2012). 189. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii) (“[T]he criminal activity referred to in this clause is that involving one or more of the following or any similar activity in violation of Federal, State, or local criminal law.”). 190. 18 U.S.C. § 1351(a) (“Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or to do so, for purposes of employment in the United States by