Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 42 Number 1 Comparative Urban Governance: Article 1 Citymaking In A Global Era
[…] The other provisions of this section prohibit the creation and possession of the falsification of documents such as visas and passports, but it is the provision regarding sworn statements in Subsection A that is most likely to apply to guestworker employers. 210 FORDHAM URB. L.J. [Vol. XLII the DOL for employer and guestworker certification (which could include the ETA 9142 and Appendices A and B) do not fall within the purview of § 1546 because they are merely prerequisites for entry and do not actually grant entry.99 This holding is based on the specific statutory language of § 1546 regarding the use of false materials “for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States.”100 However, regarding false statements made in otherwise bona fide and original materials like DOL certification forms—as opposed to materials that are themselves forged or falsified, such as a forged passport or birth certificate—the statutory language is seemingly broader and covers any