Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 42 Number 1 Comparative Urban Governance: Article 1 Citymaking In A Global Era
[…] 17. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) (2012). Employment is of a seasonal nature “where it is tied to a certain time of year by an event or pattern, such as a short annual growing cycle or a specific aspect of a longer cycle, and requires labor levels far above those necessary for ongoing operations.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(d) (2014). Employment is temporary “where the employer’s need to fill the position with a temporary worker will, except in extraordinary circumstances, last no longer than 1 year.” Id. 18. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g) (2012); Kati L. Griffith, U.S. Migrant Worker Law: The Interstices of Immigration Law and Labor and Employment Law, 31 COMP. LAB. L. & POL’Y J. 125, 135 n.77 (2009). 19. H-2A Temporary Agricultural Program, supra note 16. 20. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1)(A)–(B) (2012).