Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 42 Number 1 Comparative Urban Governance: Article 1 Citymaking In A Global Era
[…] to strengthen the ability of law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute cases of domestic violence, , trafficking of aliens and other crimes while offering protection to victims of such crimes.”). 177. See New Classification for Victims of Criminal Activity; Eligibility for “U” Nonimmigrant Status, 72 Fed. Reg. at 53,015. 178. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(2)(A) (2012). 179. See USCIS Approves 10,000 U Visas for 5th Straight Fiscal Year, U.S. CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGR. SERVS. (Dec. 11, 2013), http://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/ uscis-approves-10000-u-visas-5th-straight-fiscal-year. 180. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U) (2012). A U Visa may be granted if: “(I) the alien has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity described in clause (iii); (II) the alien (or in the case of an alien child under the age of 16, the parent, guardian, or next friend of the alien) possesses information concerning criminal activity described in clause (iii); (III) the alien (or in the case of an alien child under the age of 16, the parent, guardian, or next friend of the alien) has been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful to a Federal, State, or local law enforcement official, to a Federal, State, or local prosecutor, to a Federal or State judge, to the Service, or to other Federal, State, or local authorities investigating or prosecuting criminal activity described in clause (iii); and (IV) the criminal activity described in clause (iii) violated the laws of the United States or occurred in the United States (including in Indian country and military installations) or the territories and possessions of the United States.” Id. 181. Id. § 1182(d)(14). 182. See DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVS., I-192, APPLICATION FOR ADVANCE PERMISSION TO ENTER AS NONIMMIGRANT [PURSUANT TO SECTION 212(D)(3)(A)(II) OF THE INA], available at http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-192.pdf.