Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 42 Number 1 Comparative Urban Governance: Article 1 Citymaking In A Global Era
[…] or mental soundness of the victim, including aggravation of pre- existing conditions.184 No factor alone is a prerequisite to show substantial physical or mental abuse.185 The presence of any factor may qualify, or several factors may be combined to reach an overall threshold.186 The harm must also be derived from one of the statutorily enumerated crimes,187 which include perjury and fraud in foreign labor contracting.188 Qualifying crimes are enumerated, but not tied to or limited by specific criminal code provisions,189 with the exception of fraud in foreign labor contracting as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1351.190

183. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(8) (2013). 184. Id. § 214.14(b)(1). 185. Id. (“No single factor is a prerequisite to establish that the abuse suffered was substantial.”). 186. Id. (“A series of acts taken together may be considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where no single act alone rises to that level.”). 187. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii) (2012) (“[T]he criminal activity referred to in this clause is that involving one or more of the following or any similar activity in violation of Federal, State, or local criminal law: rape; torture; trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault;