Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 42 Number 1 Comparative Urban Governance: Article 1 Citymaking In A Global Era
[…] 9. See Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464 (2000); New Classification for Victims of Criminal Activity; Eligibility for “U” Nonimmigrant Status, 72 Fed. Reg. 53,014 (Sept. 17, 2007) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. pt. 103). 10. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii) (Supp. 2013) (“The criminal activity referred to in this clause is that involving one or more of the following or any similar activity in violation of Federal, State, or local criminal law: ; ; trafficking; ; ; sexual ; abusive sexual contact; ; sexual exploitation; stalking; female genital mutilation; being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade; ; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; ; ; ; ; ; felonious assault; witness tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; fraud in foreign labor contracting (as defined in § 1351 of Title 18); or , , or to commit any of the above mentioned crimes.”). 11. See infra Part I.B; see also Elizabeth Johnston, The United States Guestworker Program: The Need for Reform, 43 VAND. J. TRANSNAT’L L. 1121, 1147 (2010) (“The DOL could require employers to make a full report to the DOL of workers’ hours and wages.