\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLG\40-2\HLG204.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-SEP-17 15:13
[…] Unlike other scholarly articles that have addressed structural problems of the U visa program and seek to provide solutions within the immigration system,22 this Article turns to the criminal trial itself to deter- mine whether evidentiary provisions similar to rape shield laws could over- come the problems of the U visa program for prosecutors and victims alike

19 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) (2012) (“[I]n no case may the Attorney General, or any other official or employee of the Department of Justice, the Secretary of Homeland Se- curity, the Secretary of State, or any other official or employee of the Department of Homeland Security or Department of State . . . permit use by or disclosure to anyone (other than a sworn officer of the Department, or bureau or agency thereof, for legitimate Department, bureau, or agency purposes) of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief under . . . 15(U) . . . of section 101(a) of the [INA] . . . .”). 20 373 U.S. 83 (1963). 21 In her assessment of rape shield laws, Michelle Anderson relies on a similar pre- mise that criminal laws should vindicate victims of sexual assault regardless of their sexual history.