May 19, 2021
[…] 15

AILA Doc. No. 21052032. (Posted 5/19/21)

promote family unity, especially in light of lengthy wait times of about 5 years just to be placed a waitlist, followed by additional years on the waitlist before being in a position to consular process. AILA urges USCIS to fully comply with 8 CFR § 214.14(d)(2).

• Comply With 8 CFR § 214.11(d)(7). USCIS has not implemented and does not comply with 8 CFR § 214.11(d)(7), which provides that the agency “will conduct an initial review” of a T visa application to determine if it is “bona fide.” Where USCIS makes such a determination, the regulations state that DHS “will automatically grant an administrative stay of the final order of removal”25to which the T visa applicant is subject. USCIS's failure to regularly implement this regime results in the unlawful removal of human trafficking survivors.