May 19, 2021
[…] There should be an exception for these waiver cases to allow for derivative consideration notwithstanding the time of admission. For example, an abusive I-130 petitioner may delay the immigration process for the derivative of an abused beneficiary as an abusive tactic, later placing the burden on the abused spouse and any derivatives to file more than one I-751 petition.

• Expand Evidence to Support Claims of Extreme Cruelty. For survivors filing Battered Spouse Waivers, 8 CFR § 216.5(e)(3)(i) acknowledges that extreme cruelty may include non-physical violence, including psychological abuse. Yet 8 CFR § 216.5(e)(3) states that such claims “must be supported by the evaluation of a professional recognized by the Service as an expert in the field.” This regulation ignores the possibility that other evidence may satisfy the “any credible evidence” standard and places undue burden on survivors who do not have the financial resources or access to obtain the required evaluation.