    
[…] State v. Garcia,

149 N.M. 185, 192 (2011) (“[Defendant’s] multiple overt acts made clear his intent to

thwart law enforcement by jettisoning key evidence.”).

Here, Defendants sought to evade civil and criminal liability for failing to pay their

employees minimum and overtime wages by “discarding” records of their employees’

hours worked. See Pl. Ex. 2, Letter to , dated . They did so despite the fact that they were required by law to maintain such records. NMSA 1978 §

50-4-9. When Defendants destroyed what would be the key evidence in an investigation/prosecution of civil and criminal violations of the New Mexico Minimum

3 Failure to pay wages owed is a criminal offense. NSMA 1978 §50-4-26(A) (“An employer who violates any of the provisions of the Minimum Wage Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.”).

- 5 -

APPENDIX B11 Wage Act, they made clear their intent to thwart law enforcement, and thus committed

an act of Tampering with Evidence.

Similarly, Defendants falsified wage records submitted to the New Mexico