    
[…] Petitioners must establish that the harm suffered by the victim is the result of the qualifying criminal activity.24 USCIS adjudicators, however, have erroneously denied petitions

19 “Whether abuse is substantial is based on a number of factors, including but not limited to: . . . the extent to which there is permanent or serious harm to the appearance, health, or physical or mental soundness of the victim, including aggravation of pre-existing conditions.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(1). 20 “A series of acts taken together may be considered to constitute substantial physical or mental abuse even where no single act alone rises to that level.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(1). 21 Marylene Cloitre et al., A Developmental Approach to Complex PTSD: Childhood and Adult Cumulative Trauma as Predictors of Symptom Complexity, 22 J. Traumatic Stress 399 (2009); Kristine Jentoft Kinniburgh et al., Attachment, Self-Regulation and Competency, 35