    
[…] Such an interpretation is contrary to established case law, would constrain the scope of the law, and would exclude a significant population of vulnerable and exploited workers from immigration remedies to which they are entitled.

I. BACKGROUND ON FRAUD IN FOREIGN LABOR CONTRACTING

The 2008 Reauthorization of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act created a new federal criminal activity of fraud in foreign labor contracting. 18 U.S.C. § 1351. Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years. One engages in fraud in foreign labor contracting when an individual “knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States or causes another person to recruit, solicit, or hire a person outside the United States, or to do so, for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises regarding that employment….” 18 U.S.C. § 1351. The 2013 Reauthorization of the Violence Against Women Act added fraud in foreign labor contracting as a qualifying criminal activity for U-Visa certification. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii).