U Visa Relief {83} Chapter 6
[…] 31INA § 101 (a)(15)(U)(i)(IV); 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(15)(U)(i)(IV). The term "United States", when used in a geographical sense, generally includes Guam and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, as well as Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. INA § 101 (a)(38); 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(38).

328 C.F.R. § 214.14 (b)(4).

33INA § 212 (a)(3)(E), (d)(14); 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (a)(3)(E), (d)(14).

34There is no appeal of a decision to deny a waiver of inadmissibility for a U visa petitioner, but an applicant may re-file a request for waiver in "appropriate cases". 8 C.F.R. § 212.17 (b)(3). Moreover, in cases involving "violent or dangerous crimes or inadmissibility based on the security and related grounds in section 212(a)(3) of the (INA), USCIS will only exercise favorable discretion (i.e., will only waive the ground of inadmissibility) in extraordinary circumstances." 8 C.F.R. § 212.17 (b)(2).

35INA § (a)(15)(U)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(15)(U)(ii).

368 C.F.R. § 214.14 (f)(4)(ii).

37INA § (a)(15)(U)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(15)(U)(ii).

388 C.F.R. § 214.14 (f)(1).