Fordham Law Review
[…] ed. 1997) (“a searching inquiry for ascertaining facts”); Investigation, OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY (2d ed. 1989) (“the making of a search or inquiry; systematic examination; careful and minute research”); Investigation, WEBSTER’S SECOND NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY (2d ed. 1957) (“thorough inquiry”); Investigation, WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY (3d ed. 1986) (“detailed examination” and “searching inquiry”). 166. See Investigate, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (7th ed. 1999). 167. See Investigation, BALLENTINE’S LAW DICTIONARY (3d ed. 1969) (“[a]n administrative function”). 168. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(5) (2018) (defining “investigation or prosecution” as “the detection or investigation of a qualifying crime or criminal activity, as well as to the prosecution, conviction, or sentencing of the perpetrator of the qualifying crime or criminal activity” (emphasis added)). 2944 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 86

USCIS understands “investigation” to require something more than simply identifying criminal activity—something like a systematic inquiry. Guided by these insights, a family court certainly investigates during adjudication.