Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Sheriffs want more spending on incarceration— and thus more incarceration—because it is their job to incarcerate.284 “[A]dditional appropriations for the office” will, they hope, “result in a long [and] successful tenure as sheriff.”285 A brief historical detour offers helpful perspective. Before the salary revolution described by legal historian Nicholas Parillo took hold in American government, sheriffs generally operated on a fee system that tied their personal compensation directly to their performance of various services, like serving process.286 The fee system also allowed

282. See, e.g., CAL. GOV’T CODE § 8658 (West 2021) (authorizing release when “emergency endangering the lives of inmates of a state, county, or city penal or correctional institution has occurred or is imminent”); MISS. CODE ANN. § 47-3-7 (2021) (authorizing release when “any infectious or contagious disease shall appear in the vicinity of any jail”). 283. See, e.g., Div. of L. Enf’t, Cal.