Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] 319. NEV. REV. STAT. § 218D.435 (2021). 320. H.B. 1263, 2018 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ind. 2018). 321. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 70.48.090 (2021) (only limits on freedom to contract arise “when state funds are provided to construct or remodel a jail in one governing unit that will be used to house prisoners of other governing units”; then, termination is prohibited or penalized). 322. But see Cent. La. Bank & Tr. Co. v. Avoyelles Par. Police Jury, 493 So. 2d 1249, 1257–58 (La. Ct.