\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\53-2\HLC201.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-OCT-18 12:58
[…] Those state courts should take heed of Haywood’s prohibition on the use of state procedural or jurisdictional rules to limit federal causes of ac- tion. That is, a state may not be able to automatically relocate FHA chal-

236 Id. at 1133–34. 237 Id. at 1130 (“[Assessment] might also be understood more broadly to encompass the process by which [the tax owed] is calculated.”). 238 See generally supra Part II (discussing the evolving application of the TIA and comity in challenges to tax policies). 239 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (“An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court.”). 240 Cmty. Dev., Inc. v. Sarpy Cty. Neb., No. 8:16–CV–135, 2016 WL 3748710, at *3 (D. Neb. May 26, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, No. 8:16–CV–135, 2016 WL 3747545, at *1 (D. Neb.