Catholic University Law Review
[…] Thus, did the Supreme Court find that the anti-Wirth advertisement constituted express advocacy even though it did not contain any "magic words"? 129. See generally Scott E. Thomas & Jeffrey H. Bowman, Is Soft Money Here to Stay Under the "Magic Words" Doctrine?, 10 STAN. L. & POL'Y REv. 33 (1998). 130. See 11 C.F.R. § 100.22 (1999). 131. 807 F.2d 857 (9th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 850 (1987); see also Express Advocacy, Independent Expenditures, Corporate and Labor Organization Expenditures, 60 Fed. Reg. 35,292, 35,295 (1995) (codified at 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(a)). 132. Furgatch, 807 F.2d at 864 (emphasis added). In pertinent part, the regulation states: Expressly advocating means any communication that-

(b) When taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events, such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s) because- (1) The electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable, unambigu- ous, and suggestive of only one meaning; and Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 49:133

To date, the circuits are split over how to interpret express advocacy. The First Circuit in Maine Right to Life Committee v. Federal Election Commission133 and the Fourth Circuit in Federal Election Commission v.