Catholic University Law Review
[…] For example, a recent detailed study of the 1996 Senate race in Minnesota found that less than one-fifth of the candidate adver- tisements contained express advocacy, less than one-fourth of them fea- tured the candidate addressing the voters, and only twenty-one percent of the candidate advertisements made any reference to the upcoming election' 24 Yet, to argue that candidate communications discussing "is-

121. See 2 U.S.C. § 431(17) (1994). 122. See 2 U.S.C. § 441d (1994). The 2 U.S.C. § 441d disclaimer provision requires, inter alia, the name of the person who paid for a communication and a notice as to whether the communication was authorized by a candidate on "communications expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate." Id. § 441d(a). 123. See id. § 431(9)(B)(iii). 124. See Paul S. Herrnson and Diana Dwyre, Party Issue Advocacy in Congressional Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 49:133

sues" do not constitute legitimate campaign activity is odd, to say the least.