Catholic University Law Review
[…] 4. Act of Sept. 13, 1961, Pub. L. No. 87-228, 75 Stat. 498 (1961) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (2006)). As originally enacted, the Travel Act provided, in relevant part: (a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including the mail, with intent to— (1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or (2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or (3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or to perform any of the acts specified in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3), shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both. (b) As used in this section “unlawful activity” means (1) any business enterprise involving gambling, liquor . . . narcotics, or prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the , or (2) or in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States. § 1952(a)–(b), 75 Stat. at 498–99. The Travel Act has undergone a few modifications in the last fifty years, most notably the expansion of the underlying predicate offenses in subsection (b) to include . Act of July 7, 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-68, 79 Stat. 212 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b)(2)). In 1990, Congress expanded the jurisdictional requirements in subsection (a) and reconfigured the mail alternative to read “[w]hoever travels in interstate commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate commerce.” Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647, § 1064, 104 Stat. 4789, 4843 (1990) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)).