U.S. Department of Justice
[…] (authorizing Customs Service to examine, with certain exceptions for diplomatic and government mail, “all mail arriving from outside the Customs territory of the United States which is to be delivered within the [Customs territory of the United States]”); 19 C.F.R. § 145.3(a) (authorizing opening of mail that appears to contain matter besides correspondence “provided [that Customs officers and employees] have reasonable cause to suspect the presence of merchandise or contraband”); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b) (authorizing search at border of, among other items, “envelopes” for evidence of currency violations).