U.S. Department of Justice
[…] (C) What criteria does the Department use to decide when to open an investigation of a journalist or news organization and what role do you have in making such a decision?

ANSWER: Taking the last sub-part of the question first, the Department of Justice takes seriously any investigative or prosecutorial decision that implicates – directly or indirectly – members of the news media, whether it be the issuance of a subpoena or the filing of an indictment. The seriousness with which the Department approaches these decisions is reflected in the Department’s governing policy, 28 C.F.R. § 50.10, which is reiterated in the United States Attorney’s Manual. This policy seeks to “balanc[e] the concern that the Department of Justice has for the work of the news media and the Department’s obligation to the fair administration of justice.”

Specifically, the policy states that “in requesting the Attorney General’s authorization for a subpoena to a member of the news media, the following principles will apply”: