U.S. Department of Justice
[…] ANSWER: The President always faithfully executes the laws consistent with his obligation to “preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution.” U.S. Const., art. II, § 1. If a statute enacted by Congress is inconsistent with fundamental law, the President’s duty to “take care that the Laws be faithfully executed,” id., art. II, § 3, requires that the Constitution take precedence.

It is not practicable for the Department to identify and to respond with respect to provisions of law enforced by other agencies. In recognition of that fact, 28 U.S.C. § 530D(a)(1)(A)(i), which provides that the Attorney General shall report any formal or informal policy of the Department of Justice to refrain from “enforcing, applying, or administering any provision of any Federal statute, rule, regulation, program, policy, or other law . . . on the grounds that such provision is unconstitutional,” applies only to those laws “whose enforcement, application, or administration is within the responsibility of the Attorney General” or another official of the Department.