Detention and Military Trial of Suspected Terrorists: Stretching Presidential Power
[…] 191. H.R. REP. 91-1599, at 1 (1970). 192. Id. at 17. 193. Id. at 23. 194. H.R. REP. No. 92-94 (1971). 195. 117 CONG. REC. 31,755 (1971) (statement by Rep. Ichord). 196. H.R. REP. No. 92-116, at 1 (1971). 197. Id. at 3; see supra text accompanying note 188. 36 JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 2:1

The committee left unchanged the following language in existing §4001: “The control and management of Federal penal and correctional institutions, except military or naval institutions, shall be vested in the Attorney General . . . .”198 The government’s brief in Hamdan interpreted this passage as a green light for military imprisonment and detention, but the language merely recognizes that the Attorney General’s jurisdiction does not cover military or naval institutions.199 The provision does not sanction military