Criminal Versus Civil Enforcement of Local Ordinances—What's the Difference?
[…] Local government boards and their attorneys may find it useful to consider and balance these considerations when adopting ordinances or revising them to specify how they will be enforced. David M. Lawrence is a School of Government faculty member specializing in local government law. 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. (hereafter G.S.) § 160A-175(c) provides that an “ordinance may provide that viola- tion shall subject the offender to a civil penalty to be recovered by the city in a civil action in the nature of debt if the offender does not pay the penalty within a prescribed period of time after he has been cited for violation of the ordinance.” The comparable county citation is G.S. 153A-123(c). 2. G.S. 160A-175(b) provides that “[u]nless the Council shall otherwise provide, violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor or infraction as provided by G.S. 14-4.” The comparable county citation is G.S. 153A-123(b). 1 © 2012 School of Government.