Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] B. Characteristicsof the FederalPenalty Statutes Two characteristics of the federal civil penalty statutes are particu- larly important in their effect on state statutes. First, the dollar amounts that the statutes authorize for penalties are high in comparison with non- environmental federal civil penalty provisions. A 1979 study of the 348

31. Id. § 123.27(a)(3)(i). Other remedies that must be available include: (1) the power to restrain a person by order or from engaging in an unauthorized activity "which is endangering or causing damage to public health or the environment," id. § 123.27(a)(1); and (2) criminal fines "assessable in at least the amount of $10,000 a day for each violation." Id. § 123.27(a)(3)(ii). The maximum civil or criminal fine must be assessable for each instance of violation and, if the violation is continuous, for each day of violation. Id. § 123.27(b)(1). 32. See, eg., CWA § 309(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) (1982).