Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] 96. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-170d(b) (1985). 97. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 22-6a(c)(1) (1985). 98. TENN. CODE ANN. § 69-3-115(a)(2)(D)(i) (Supp. 1985). 99. ME. REv. STAT. ANN. tit. 38, § 349(5)(D) (West Supp. 1985). 100. See, e.g., LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 30:1073E(a)(v) (West Supp. 1986). 101. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-215.114(a)(3) (1983). 102. CAL. WATER CODE § 13327 (West Supp. 1986); see also 35 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 6018.605 (Purdon Supp. 1985) ("savings resulting to the person in consequence of such violation"). 103. IOWA CODE ANN. § 455B.109(1) (West Supp. 1985). See also ALASKA STAT. § 46.03.760(a)(3) (Supp. 1985), establishing as a factor "the economic savings realized by the person in not complying with the requirement for which a violation is charged." "Economic savings" is defined as the "sum which a person would be required to expend for the planning, 1300 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 19:1279

Precise language like that included in these three statutes can send a clear message to the agency or court imposing the penalty.