Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] 263. See, e.g., OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 6111.09 (Page Supp. 1984) (declaring that the civil penalty action "is a civil action, governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure and other rules of practice and procedure applicable to civil actions"). 264. ARiz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 36-2825.01 (1984) ("The attorney general may bring a civil or criminal action to enforce the [hazardous waste] provisions. . . ."). In some instances the state statute authorizes additional public officials to bring the action as well. See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 42403 (West 1979) ("The civil penalties [for air pollution viola- tions] shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General, by any district attorney, or by the attorney for any district in which the violation occurs . . "). 265. North Dakota air pollution legislation emphasizes that the choice of whether to bring the action is the attorney general's, not the agency's.