Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] A mathematical scale for computing penalties cannot be constructed,"' nor would it be a good idea. Because penalty criteria such as harm and seriousness of the viola- tion are not capable of precise quantification, the agency cannot bind itself to specific dollar penalty figures through predetermined criteria. Nonetheless, agency penalty statutes are currently so open-ended as to invite inconsistent decisionmaking, or at least the appearance that the agency penalizes in an arbitrary manner. Penalty criteria adopted by

154. See, eg., ARK. STAT. ANN. § 82-4213(b) (Supp. 1985) (Any person violating the Act, a rule, or a permit "may in accordance with the regulations issued by the Commission be as- sessed a civil penalty by the Commission."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 130A-22(f) (Supp. 1985) ("The Commission shall adopt rules concerning the imposition of administrative penalties under this section."). 155. Connecticut regulations allow the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, pursu- ant to explicit statutory authorization, to mitigate penalties. However, the Commissioner must maintain a record "of each instance in which he corrects a civil penalty."