Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 30:1073E(l)-(2) (West Supp. 1986). Similarly, Department of the Interior regulations under the federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act make assessment of a penalty discretionary for certain viola- tions, but mandatory for violating a cessation order. See 30 C.F.R. § 723.12 (1985). This regulation provides: (a) The Office [of Surface Mining] shall assess a penalty for each cessation order. (b) The Office shall assess a penalty for each notice of violation if the violation is assigned 31 points or more under the point system .... (c) The Office may assess a penalty for each notice of violation assigned 30 points or less under the point system .... June 1986] ENVIRONMENTAL LAW SYMPOSIUM 1325 in some instances are mandatory.