Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Litigation under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liabil- ity Act (CERCLA) also raises this question. See, e.g., United States v. Stringfellow, 20 Env't Rep. Cas. (BNA) 1912 (C.D. Cal. 1984); see also United States v. Liviola, 22 Env't Rep. Cases (BNA) 2028, 2031 (N.D. Ohio 1985) ("Congress patterned the civil penalty violation provi- sions of [RCRA] after the Clean Air Act and Clean Water Act, under which civil penalties are strict liability offenses not requiring proof of willful intent"). 125. See, e.g., Georgia's Hazardous Waste Management Act, GA. CODE ANN. § 12-8-81(a) (1982) (authorizing a civil penalty to be ordered against any person "negligently or intention- ally failing or refusing to comply with any final or emergency order of the director issued as provided in this article"). Interestingly, in its regulations governing approval of state programs under federal legisla- tion, EPA declares that state law should not provide a greater burden of proof and degree of knowledge or intent than federal statutes require of EPA when it sues.