CPSC DESK REFERENCE: SECTION 15 OF THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT
[…] Reg. 84,559 (Nov. 23, 2016). CPSC also applied a cost-of-living adjustment in November 2011, setting the maximum penalty amount at $15.15 million for any related series of violations that occurred after January 1, 2012. See 76 Fed. Reg. 71,555 (Nov. 18, 2011). 139. See Mirama Enters., 387 F.3d at 987 (interpreting the provision of 15 U.S.C. § 2069(a)(1) that “violations ‘shall constitute a separate offense with respect to each consumer product involved’” as meaning that “a company commits a separate offense for every potentially dangerous unit it fails to report”); see also U.S. v. Spectrum Brands, No. 15-cv-00371-wmc, 2017 WL 4339677, at *1 (W.D. Wis. Sept. 29, 2017) (quoting Mirama). 140. 28 U.S.C. § 2462. 141. Gabelli v.