CPSC DESK REFERENCE: SECTION 15 OF THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT
[…] Dr. Reddy’s Labs. Inc., No. 17-cv-13219 (D.N.J. Jan. 18, 2018) (agreeing to a $5 million civil penalty and permanent injunction requiring compliance program for the alleged knowing (1) importation and distribution of household oral prescription drugs packaged in non-child-resistant blister packs that failed to comply with the PPPA; (2) failure to timely notify CPSC under Section 15; and (3) failure to certify compliance with applicable standards under CPSA Section 14). 34. 15 U.S.C. § 2064(b)(3) (emphasis added). 35. 15 U.S.C. § 2064(a). 36. 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(g). 37. See 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(g)(1)(i) (“The Commission and the staff will consider whether the defect arises from the design, composition, contents, construction, finish, packaging, warnings, or instructions of the product or from some other cause and will consider the conditions under which the defect manifests itself.”). 38. See 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(g)(1)(ii) (“Even one defective product can present a substantial risk of injury and provide a basis for a substantial product hazard determination… if the injury which might occur is serious and/ or if the injury is likely to occur. However, a few defective products with no potential for causing serious injury and little likelihood of injuring even in a minor way will not ordinarily provide a proper basis for a substantial product hazard determination. The Commission also recognizes that the number of products remaining with consumers is a relevant consideration.”). CPSC’s July 2006 amendments to the interpretive regulations sought to clarify that it is the number of units “remaining with consumers,” rather than the number initially distributed, that may be relevant to determining the severity of the risk. See 71 Fed. Reg. 42,028, at 42,030 (July 25, 2006). However, the Commission cautioned that in its view a company “may still have a reporting obligation” even if “the number of products being used by consumers decreases” over time. Id. According to the Commission, firms that delay reporting “in anticipation of, or because of, a decrease in the number of products in use… will be subject to civil penalties.” Id. 39. See 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(g)(1)(iii) (“A risk is severe if the injury which might occur is serious and/or if the injury is likely to occur. In considering the likelihood of any injury the Commission and the staff will consider the number

25 of injuries reported to have occurred, the intended or reasonably foreseeable use or misuse of the product, and the population group exposed to the product (e.g., children, elderly, handicapped).”); see also U.S. v.