Cornell Law Review Volume 59 Article 5 Issue 3 March
[…] Id. app. A n.9. This Article adopts the preceding definition. 15 Below is a list of selected statutes authorizing the use of civil penalties or forfeiture penalties. 15 U.S.C. § 21(l) (1970) (monopolies and combinations); Securities and Exchange Act, id. § 78ff(b); Truth in Lending Act, id. § 1640; Tariff Act of 1920, 19 U.S.C. § 1615 (1970); Penalty for Settling on Indian Reservations, 25 U.S.C. § 180 (1970); INT. REV. CODE OF 1954, § 7268 ($500 civil penalty for failure to produce records for IRS); id. §§ 7301-29 (subchapter C forfeiture); id. § 7341 (penalty for sales to evade tax); id. § 7342 (penalty for refusal to permit entry or examinations); 28 U.S.C. § 2461(a) (1970) ("Whenever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action"); Marine Protection Reservations and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, 33 U.S.C. § 1415 (Supp. 11, 1972); Ports and Waterways Safety Act of 1972, 33 U.S.C. § 1223-27 (Supp. 11, 1972); 42 U.S.C. § 1857f-4 (1970) (penalty up to $10,000 for each motor vehicle manufac- tured in violation of motor vehicle