Punitive Civil Sanctions: the Middleground Between Criminal and Civil Law
[…] P. 1 ("These rules govern the procedure in the United States district courts in all suits of a civil nature whether cognizable as cases at law or in equity or in admiralty... :) with FED. R. CRIM. P. 1 ("These rules govern the procedure in all criminal proceedings in the courts of the United States ...."). 6. See, e.g., N.Y. JUD. LAW § 2 (Consol. 1983) (providing that "[t]he civil court of the city of New York and the criminal court of the city of New York" are "court[s] of record"); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 10.10 (Consol. 1986) ("The 'criminal courts' of this state are comprised of the superior courts and the local criminal courts."); N.Y. Civ. PRAC. L & R. § 106 (Consol. 1976) ("Where the violation of a right admits of both a civil and criminal prosecution, the one is not merged in the other."). 7. United States v. Halper, 490 U.S. 435 (1989). 8. United States v. 40 Moon Hill Road, 884 F.2d
Recommended publications