Job: 557BV$ Take: SPN1 07-15-14 10:58:50 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] See, e. g., John­ son v. California, 543 U. S. 499, 515 (2005); Pullman- Standard v. Swint, 456 U. S. 273, 291 (1982). I see no good reason why the Court fails to follow that course today. In­ deed, the sole basis for the Court’s peremptory ruling is the demonstrably false pretension that respondents showed “nothing more” than “a significant statistical disparity.” Ante, at 587; see supra, at 630, n. 8.9

9 The Court’s refusal to remand for further proceedings also deprives respondents of an opportunity to invoke 42 U. S. C. § 2000e–12(b) as a shield to liability. Section 2000e–12(b) provides: “In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful employment practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of (1) the commission by such person of an unlawful employ­ ment practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith, in conformity with, and in reliance on any written interpretation or opinion of the [EEOC] . . . . Such a defense, if estab­ lished, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that (A) after such act or omission, such interpretation or opinion is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect....” Specifically, given the chance, respondents might have called attention to the EEOC guidelines set out in 29 CFR §§ 1608.3 and 1608.4 (2008).