Job: 557BV$ Take: SPN1 07-15-14 10:58:50 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] A description of the statutory context and the history of these cases makes clear that the Court cannot sensibly drive a 557US2 Unit: $U81 [07-07-14 13:15:03] PAGES PGT: OPIN

476 HORNE v. FLORES

Breyer,., J dissenting wedge (as it wishes to do) between what it calls the “incre­ mental funding” issue and the uncured failure to comply with the requirements of federal law.

1 The lawsuit filed in these cases charged a violation of sub­ section (f) of § 204 of the Equal Educational Opportunities Act of 1974, 88 Stat. 515, 20 U. S. C. § 1703(f). Subsection (f) provides: “No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by— . . . . . “(f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its in­ structional programs.”