Job: 557BV$ Take: SPN1 07-15-14 10:58:50 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Brief for Re­ spondent SEACC et al. 20. Its concession on this point is appropriate because slurry falls well within the central un­ derstanding of the term “fill,” as shown by the examples given by the regulation. See 40 CFR § 232.2 (“Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to: rock, sand, soil,clay...”). Theregu lation further excludes “trash or garbage” from its definition. Ibid. SEACC expresses a concern that Coeur Alaska’s interpretation of the statute will lead to § 404 permits authorizing the discharges of other sol­ ids that are now restricted by EPA standards.