Job: 557BV$ Take: SPN1 07-15-14 10:58:50 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Moreover, school districts have valid reasons for punishing the unauthorized possession of prescription drugs on school

5 Arizona’s law is not idiosyncratic; many States have separately crimi­ nalized the unauthorized possession of prescription drugs. See, e. g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 577.628(1) (2008 Cum. Supp.) (“No person less than twenty-one years of age shall possess upon the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school or school bus prescription medica­ tion without a valid prescription for such medication”); Okla. Stat., Tit. 59, § 353.24(2) (West 2008 Supp.) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to ...[s]ell,offer for sale, barter or give away any unused quantity of drugs obtained by prescription, except ...as otherwise pro­ vided by the [State] Board of Pharmacy”); Utah Code Ann. § 58–17b– 501(12) (Lexis 2007) (“ ‘Unlawful conduct’ includes:...usinga prescription drug...forhi mself that was not lawfully prescribed for him by a prac­ titioner”); see also Ala. Code § 34–23–7 (2002); Del. Code Ann., Tit. 16, § 4754A(a)(4) (2003); Fla.