+(,121/,1(
[…] 54. The enabling statutes permitted entrepreneurs to incorporate a business without specific legislative authorization. See Henry N. Butler, Nineteenth-Century Jurisdictional Competition in the Granting of Corporate Privileges, 14J. Legal Stud. 129 (1985). The earliest general incorporation statute seems to have been the Connecticut statute of 1837. Massachu- setts waited until 1851, and New York until 1866, to pass such statutes. Id. at 146. 55. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 212(a) (1991) (stating general rule that "each stockholder shall be entitled to I vote for each share of capital stock"); Revised Model Business Corp. Act § 7.21(a) (1991) (stating general rule that "each outstanding share, regardless of class, is entitled to one vote on each matter voted on at a shareholders' meeting"). In fact, by the end of the nineteenth century, all states (other than Massachusetts and New Hampshire) had ratified constitutional provisions prohibiting special incorporation and requiring incorporation under a general act. See, e.g., N.Y. Const. art X, § 1. 56. See, e.g., Del.