+(,121/,1(
[…] SROs are self-regulatory organizations, national ex- changes and national associations of securities dealers. See, e.g., NYSE Rule 452, 2 NYSE Guide (CCH) 2452 (1991). Broker-dealers cast nonvotes on such proposals when they have not received voting instructions from their customers. Broker-dealers, however, exercise their authority on routine matters and either cross out or leave blank nonroutine matters on the proxy. 108. See, e.g., 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1103 (1993) ("casting a vote.., does not include either recording the fact of abstention or failing to vote"); Bank of N.Y. Co. v. Irving Bank Corp., 531 N.Y.S.2d 730 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1988) (holding that "majority" of votes cast for bylaw amendment under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 614 when 7,698,692 cast for, 7,243,544 cast against, and 476,985 abstained).