Shareholder Activism & REIT M&A Meeting
[…] investment trust that is a party to the merger under Chapter 10 must approve the merger by complying with this section”. Section 200.402(c) provides, “[e]xcept as provided by this subchapter or Chapter 10, the plan of merger shall be submitted to the shareholders of the real estate investment trust for approval as provided by this subchapter” and Section 200.402(e) provides, “[e]xcept as provided by Chapter 10 or Sections 200.407-409, the shareholders of the real estate investment trust shall approve the plan of merger as provided by this subchapter” (emphasis added to each of the above). Section 200.407, applicable to real estate investment trusts, specifies the vote required for mergers. Section 200.407(d) provides, “Unless required by the certificate of formation, approval of a merger by shareholders is not required under this code for a real estate investment trust that is a party to the plan of merger unless that real estate investment trust is also a party to the merger” (emphasis added).