Shareholder Activism & REIT M&A Meeting
[…] Thus, under Section 200.407(d) as applied to this transaction, it is expressly provided that no vote of PMC Commercial shareholders is required because PMC Commercial is not a “party to the merger” under the TBOC. Further, Sections 10.002(b) and 200.402(a) discussed above do not by their terms require a vote by PMC Commercial because it is not a “party to the merger”. Page 4

Contribution of Assets Analysis. The Merger Agreement also includes provisions for the contribution of the assets of PMC Commercial to PMC Merger Sub. Section 10.252 of the TBOC provides in pertinent part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this code, the governing documents of the domestic entity, or specific limitations established by the governing authority, a sale, lease, assignment, conveyance, … or other transfer of an interest in real property or other property made by a domestic entity does not require the approval of the members or owners of the entity” (emphasis added). Section 200.405 of the TBOC includes provisions for voting by shareholders on a “sale of all or substantially all of the assets” of a real estate investment trust.