Shareholder Activism & REIT M&A Meeting
[…] While PMC Commercial is a party to the Merger Agreement and its shares are being issued, it is not an entity that is being combined and therefore it is not a “party to the merger”. Section 10.002(b), of general applicability, provides that “[t]o effect a merger, each domestic entity that is a party to the merger must act on and approve the plan of merger in the manner prescribed by this code for the approval of mergers by the domestic entity”. Section 200.402 provides in subsection (a) that “[a]real estate investment trust that is a party to the merger under Chapter 10 must approve the merger by complying with this section”. Section 200.402(c) provides, “[e]xcept as provided by this subchapter or Chapter 10, the plan of merger shall be submitted to the shareholders of the real estate investment trust for approval as provided by this subchapter” and Section 200.402(e) provides, “[e]xcept as provided by Chapter 10 or Sections 200.407-409, the shareholders of the real estate investment trust shall approve the plan of merger as provided by this subchapter” (emphasis added to each of the above). Section 200.407, applicable to real estate investment trusts, specifies the vote required for mergers.