Shareholder Activism & REIT M&A Meeting
[…] Contribution of Assets Analysis. The Merger Agreement also includes provisions for the contribution of the assets of PMC Commercial to PMC Merger Sub. Section 10.252 of the TBOC provides in pertinent part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this code, the governing documents of the domestic entity, or specific limitations established by the governing authority, a sale, lease, assignment, conveyance, … or other transfer of an interest in real property or other property made by a domestic entity does not require the approval of the members or owners of the entity” (emphasis added). Section 200.405 of the TBOC includes provisions for voting by shareholders on a “sale of all or substantially all of the assets” of a real estate investment trust. That term is defined in Section 200.401, which provides in pertinent part: “‘Sale of all or substantially all of the assets’ means the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition … of all or substantially all of the property and assets of a domestic real estate investment trust that is not made in the usual and regular course of the trust’s business without regard to whether the disposition is made with the goodwill of the business. The term does not include a transaction that results in the real estate investment trust directly or indirectly: (A) continuing to engage in one or more businesses; or (B) applying a portion of the consideration received in connection with the transaction to the conduct of a business that the real estate investment trust engages in after the transaction.” (emphasis added). PMC Commercial will, after the contribution of assets to PMC Merger Sub, continue to engage in its former business indirectly through its ownership of PMC Merger Sub.