Shareholder Activism & REIT M&A Meeting
[…] In these provisions the TBOC distinguishes between entities that are merely signatories to a merger agreement and the entities that are themselves merging. The shareholders of the former are explicitly not required to vote on the merger, as discussed below. The definitions section of the TBOC, Section 1.002, in subsection (69), defines “party to the merger” as: “a domestic or non-code organization that under a plan of merger is divided or combined by a merger. The term does not include a domestic entity or non-code organization that is not to be divided or combined into or with one or more domestic entities or non-code organizations, regardless of whether ownership interest (sic) of the entity are to be issued under the plan of merger.” While PMC Commercial is a party to the Merger Agreement and its shares are being issued, it is not an entity that is being combined and therefore it is not a “party to the merger”. Section 10.002(b), of general applicability, provides that “[t]o effect a merger, each domestic entity that is a