University of Cincinnati College of Law University of Cincinnati College of Law Scholarship and Publications
[…] See Conferees Inch Forwardon Education ReauthorizationBill, CONGRESS DAILY, Sept. 22, 1994. The provision ultimately was dropped from the final iteration of the IASA. See H.R. REP. No. 103-761, at 649-50 (1994). 61. 20 U.S.C.A. § 7215(a)(23). 62. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681-1688 (2000). 63. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. The Equal Educational Opportunities Act of 1974 ("EEOA"), Pub. L. No. 93-380, 88 Stat. 514 (codified at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1701- 1758), and Title VI of the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, may have some applicability here as well. The EEOA requires states to "remove the vestiges of a dual school system." 20 U.S.C. § 1703(b). The EEOA also outlaws assigning students to schools based on sex, among other categories, "if the assignment results in a greater degree of segregation. . . than would result if such student were assigned to the school closest to his or her place of residence." Id. § 1703(c). Title VI, for its part, provides: "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin,

HeinOnline -- 2004 Wis. L. Rev. 28 2004 2004:15 Reform or Retrenchment?