Articles
[…] Calling sex segregation sex discrimination provided advocates with a new and compelling argument against Jane Crow, and offered the women's rights movement a powerful example of invidiously motivated separation of the sexes at a time when such separation largely was viewed as benign. But this analogy-based sex discrimination , for all of its rhetorical and strategic advantages, failed to capture what was at stake for those arguably most affected by Jane Crow: African American families in

9. 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (2005). 10. See Equal Educational Opportunity Act of 1974, § 202(a)(1), codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(1) ("[A]Il children enrolled in public schools are entitled to equal educational opportunity without regard to race, color, sex, or national origin"); id. § 203(a)(1), codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1702(a) ("The Congress finds that ... the maintenance of dual school systems in which students are assigned to schools solely on the basis of race, color, sex, or national origin denies to those students the equal protection of the laws guaranteed by the fourteenth amendment"); id. § 204, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1703 ("No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by ... the assignment by an educational agency of a student to a school, other than the one closest to his or her place of