Public Restrooms: Flipping the Default Rules
[…] The “bargain basement” is still on the ground level of a department store with the more upscale offerings often situated near an expensive restaurant with an elegant women’s restroom. The more expensive commercial establishments seem to

77 See Irus Braverman, Loo Law: The Public Washroom as a Hyper-Regulated Place, 20 HASTINGS WOMEN’S L.J. 45, 60 (2009). 78 Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) (2012). 79 See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(c)(3) (“[A] public accommodation should take measures to provide access to restroom facilities.”). 80 Jeffreys, supra note 50, at 47. A lack of access to private or public toilets continues to be a dangerous facet of the lives of many poor and women around the world. See Barbara Frost et al., Two Girls Died Looking for a Toilet.