December 2, 2020 Charles L. Nimick, Chief, Business and Foreign
[…] Wolf is not lawfully serving as Acting Secretary of Homeland Security under the FVRA and HSA and therefore actions he has taken as 10 Acting Secretary are void. 3 See DHS ORDERS OF SUCCESSION & DELEGATIONS OF AUTHORITIES FOR NAMED POSITIONS, DEP’T OF HOMELAND SECURITY, DHS DELEGATION NO. 00106, Updated April 10, 2019, available at https://oversight.house.gov/sites/democrats.oversight.house.gov/files/191115%20T%20Dodaro%20re%20Letter%20 to%20GAO%20on%20Wolf-Cuccinelli%20Appointment.pdf (attached to the letter as Enclosure B). 4 Id. 5 6 U.S.C. §113(g)(2) (“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of title 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary”). 6 AMENDMENT TO THE ORDER OF SUCCESSION FOR THE SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY (Nov. 8, 2019), available at https://oversight.house.gov/sites/democrats.oversight.house.gov/files/191115%20T%20Dodaro%20re%20Letter%20 to%20GAO%20on%20Wolf-Cuccinelli%20Appointment.pdf (attached to the letter as