Case 5:20-cv-00106 Document 1 Filed on 07/06/20 in TXSD Page 1 of 51
[…] Amendment to the United States Constitution on multiple grounds. Furthermore, Zapata County and the people of Zapata County and Webb County seek protection under the Tenth Amendment as well as protection from the limits imposed by Article 1, Section 1 of the United States Constitution. As outlined below, constitution-free zones do not exist on the U.S./Mexico border.

II. THE PARTIES

3. The County of Zapata (“Zapata County”) is a corporate and political body formed under the

Texas Constitution, pursuant to Article IX, Section 1, which states: “[t]he Legislature shall have power to create counties for the convenience of the people”; Article XI, Section 1, which states: “[t]he several counties of this State are hereby recognized as legal subdivisions of the State”; and formed pursuant to Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 71.001. Zapata County brings suit on its own and on behalf of its residents.

4. Melissa Cigarroa (“Mrs.