Case 5:20-cv-00106 Document 1 Filed on 07/06/20 in TXSD Page 1 of 51
[…] The Federal Vacancies Reform Act (FVRA) “is the most recent iteration of that interbranch accommodation.” Guedes v. ATF, 920 F.3d 1, 11 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

21. Under the FVRA, an individual may serve in an acting capacity whenever “an officer of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the

Government Accountability Office) whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(A).

22. In the event of death, resignation, or inability to perform, the default rule under the

FVRA is that “the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(A)(1).

23. The FVRA provides for some additional alternatives. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2), the

President may select another temporary officer so long as the person “served in an office for which appointment is required and made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Under 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(3), the President may select a temporary officer who has “served in a position in [the] agency for not less than 90 days” at the GS-15 rate of pay.