“Throughout Our History Differences in Race and Color Have Defined Easily Identifiable Groups Which Have at Times Required
[…] Furthermore, Zapata County and the people of Zapata County and Webb County seek protection under the Tenth Amendment as well as protection from the limits imposed by Article 1, Section 1 of the United States Constitution. As outlined below, constitution-free zones do not exist on the U.S./Mexico border. II. THE PARTIES 3. The County of Zapata (“Zapata County”) is a corporate and political body formed under the Texas Constitution, pursuant to Article IX, Section 1, which states: “[t]he Legislature shall have power to create counties for the convenience of the people”; Article XI, Section 1, which states: “[t]he several counties of this State are hereby recognized as legal subdivisions of the State”; and formed pursuant to Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 71.001. Zapata County brings suit on its own and on behalf of its residents. 4. Melissa Cigarroa (“Mrs.