Case 1:20-cv-02553 Document 1 Filed 09/11/20 Page 1 of 31
[…] Federal Agents Deploy to Portland

26. Federal agents deployed to Portland, Oregon, on or around July 1, 2020. State and local authorities did not request or consent to this deployment.10 Upon information and belief, the federal agents worked for agencies that comprise and report to Defendants, including

ATF, DEA, USMS, CBP, and ICE.

27. The Trump Administration justified these agents’ deployment based on 40 U.S.C.

§ 1315, a federal statute that authorizes DHS to “protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government . . . and the persons on the property.”11 Section 1315 allows DHS to designate employees to the Federal Protective Service