Case 1:21-cv-00124 Document 1 Filed 01/14/21 Page 1 of 133
[…] 66. Consistent with the FVRA, the HSA establishes a Deputy Secretary of Homeland

Security who is deemed “the Secretary’s first assistant” for purposes of the FVRA. 6 U.S.C.

§ 113(a)(1)(A).

67. Under the FVRA, only this “first assistant” (the Deputy Secretary) would be able to serve automatically as the Acting Secretary during a vacancy. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). The

HSA modifies this rule, providing that in the absence of a Deputy Secretary, the Department’s

Under Secretary for Management should serve automatically as the Acting Secretary. 6 U.S.C.

§ 113(g)(1).

68. The HSA also empowers the Secretary to extend this line of succession further, to account for situations in which the Department’s top three positions are all vacant: notwithstanding the FVRA, it provides, “the Secretary may designate such other officers of the

Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2).

69. In short, the HSA prescribes a specific order of succession that automatically applies when the Secretary’s office is vacant—first the Deputy Secretary, then the Under