Case 1:21-cv-00124 Document 1 Filed 01/14/21 Page 1 of 133
[…] “[e]stablishing national immigration enforcement policies and priorities,” 6 U.S.C. § 202(5).

38 Case 1:21-cv-00124 Document 1 Filed 01/14/21 Page 45 of 133

The law expressly directs the Secretary to “establish such regulations . . . as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority.” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3); see 6 U.S.C. § 112(e) (governing “[t]he issuance of regulations by the Secretary” (emphasis added)). The General Counsel, by contrast, is “the chief legal officer of the Department,” id. § 113(a)(1)(J), and is nowhere vested with decisionmaking authority to approve DHS regulations.

175. Second, even if the General Counsel did have the requisite authority, Mizelle is not the General Counsel and has no right to exercise the powers of that office. The General

Counsel must be “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” id. § 113(a)(1), but the office has been vacant since September 17, 2019, and no nominee has been submitted to the Senate.1 Under the FVRA, acting officials could “perform the functions and duties of the office” for “no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occur[red].” 5 U.S.C.