Case 1:21-cv-00124 Document 1 Filed 01/14/21 Page 1 of 133
[…] alleges a fear of persecution and the [non-citizen] was present in that country after departing his country of nationality or last habitual residence and prior to arrival in or entry into the United States; or (ii) The [non-citizen] was a citizen of a country other than the one where the [non- citizen] alleges a fear of persecution, the [non-citizen] was present in that country after departing his country of nationality or last habitual residence and prior to arrival in or entry into the United States, and the [non-citizen] renounced that citizenship after arriving in the United States.

8 C.F.R. §§ 208.15(a), 1208.15(a) (2021).

390. The Rule also shifts the burden of proof on firm resettlement from DHS to the asylum seeker whenever “the evidence of record indicates that the firm resettlement bar may apply.” Id. § 208.15(b)

110 Case 1:21-cv-00124 Document 1 Filed 01/14/21 Page 117 of 133

1. The Rule Is Contrary to the Plain Meaning of “Firm Resettlement”

391. The Rule’s redefinition of “firm resettlement” is contrary to the plain and unambiguous meaning of that term.