Case 1:21-cv-00124 Document 1 Filed 01/14/21 Page 1 of 133
[…] Fed. Reg. at 80,385. And Mizelle had no inherent power to sign or approve the Rule.

(a) Because Former Acting Secretary Kevin McAleenan Held His Position Unlawfully, He Lacked Power To Install Wolf as His Successor

(i) The Order of Succession for the Secretary’s Office

96. The HSA prescribes an order of succession that automatically goes into effect when the Secretary’s office is vacant.

97. The Deputy Secretary, as the “first assistant” to the Secretary for FVRA purposes, is first in line to become Acting Secretary. 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A).

98. If no Deputy Secretary is available, “the Under Secretary for Management shall serve as the Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(1).

99. Finally, to prepare for situations in which the top three positions are all vacant,

“the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2).

23 Case 1:21-cv-00124 Document 1 Filed 01/14/21 Page 30 of 133

100. The Secretary’s power to establish a “further order of succession” was added to the HSA in December 2016 by legislation that amended § 113 to insert subsection (g). See Nat’l

Def. Auth.