Case 4:19-cv-04980-PJH Document 188 Filed 11/25/20 Page 1 of 16
[…] See 6 U.S.C. 7 § 113(a)(1)(A) (2012). 8 On December 23, 2016, Congress amended the HSA in two relevant ways. See 9 National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Pub. L. No. 114-328, § 1903, 10 130 Stat. 2000, 2672 (2016). First, the HSA established that the Under Secretary for

11 Management would “serve as the Acting Secretary if by reason of absence, disability or

12 vacancy in office, neither the Secretary nor the Deputy Secretary is available to exercise 13 the duties of the Office of Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1). Second, the Secretary has 14 the authority, notwithstanding the FVRA, “to designate such other officers of the

15 Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. 16 § 113(g)(2). As both parties acknowledge, (FAC ¶ 148; Opp. at 4–5), Secretary Nielsen 17 could amend the order of succession; the question is whether she in fact did amend the

United States District Court District States United 18 order of succession.