Case 1:19-cv-02840 Document 1 Filed 09/20/19 Page 1 of 73
[…] 314. The Appointments clause of the U.S. Constitution provides, in relevant part, that the President “shall nominate, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls, judges of the Supreme Court, and all other officers of the United States, whose appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by law: but the Congress may by law vest the appointment of such inferior officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the courts of law, or in the heads of departments.” U.S. Const. Art. 2, § 2, cl. 2.

315. Pursuant to 6 U.S.C. § 112, “[t]here is a Secretary of Homeland Security, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”

316. Pursuant to the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (“FVRA”), 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d),