Case 1:19-cv-02840 Document 1 Filed 09/20/19 Page 1 of 73
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C). 6 IIRIRA originally delegated this authority to the Attorney General. However, under the Homeland Security Act of 2002, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”), under the direction of the Attorney General, ceased to exist, and its functions were transferred to DHS, effective March 1, 2003. See Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (Nov. 25, 2002). As a result, statutory references to the INS or its officers are deemed to have been replaced by reference to DHS or the applicable DHS official. See 6 U.S.C. § 557; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1103(c) (assigning to the former Commissioner of the INS “any and all responsibilities and authority in the administration of the [INS] and of this chapter which are conferred upon the Attorney General as may be delegated to him by the Attorney General or which may be prescribed by the Attorney General”).

25

Case 1:19-cv-02840 Document 1 Filed 09/20/19 Page 26 of 73

immigration officer,” that they have been continuously physically present in the United States for two years. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(iii)(II); see 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(6).