ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] Id. §§ 208.14(c)(5)(i), 1003.48(a).

In cases in which a noncitizen seeks review of an asylum officer’s adverse decision, the

Departments propose that the IJ would make an independent de novo determination based on the record of the hearing before the Asylum Office plus any additional, non-duplicative evidence presented to the court that is necessary to reach a reasoned decision. Id. § 1003.48(e) (proposed).

The individual would also have the right, consistent with the INA, to representation during this review. See 8 CFR 1003.12 (proposed) (providing that the rules in this subpart apply to the proposed proceedings under 8 CFR 1003.48); 8 CFR 1003.16(b) (providing that a noncitizen

“may be represented in proceedings before an Immigration Judge by an attorney or other representative”). The IJ also would be authorized to vacate proceedings when the judge finds the individual is prima facie eligible for other forms of relief from removal, so that DHS, in the exercise of DHS’s discretion, could place the noncitizen into removal proceedings under section