ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] Jan. 8, 2021). That preliminary injunction remains in place. Finally, the Departments also published a final rule entitled Security Bars and Processing, 85 FR 84160 (Dec. 23, 2020) (“Security Bars” rule), which added an additional bar to asylum and withholding that would be applied to the credible fear screening process. The Departments have delayed the rule’s effective date to December 31, 2021, see Security Bars and Processing; Delay of Effective Date, 86 FR 15069 (Mar. 22, 2021), as the Departments consider possible action to rescind or revise the rule. 25 Section 4(b)(i) of E.O. 14010 instructed the Secretary of Homeland Security to review the procedures for individuals placed into expedited removal at or near the border and issue a report with recommendations “for creating a more efficient and orderly process that facilitates timely adjudications [of asylum/protection claims] and adherence to standards of fairness and due process.” 86 FR at 8270. 26 See INA 208(d)(5), 8 U.S.C. 1158(d)(5) (specifying that an initial hearing on an asylum application should generally occur within 45 days after the filing of the application and that an initial administrative decision should generally be made within 180 days). process,