Case 1:19-cv-07993-GBD-OTW Document 268 Filed 10/27/20 Page 1 of 38
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 3349(a); 6 U.S.C. §

113(g)(3) (“The Secretary shall notify the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental

Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives of any vacancies that require notification under [the FVRA].”). And neither the Gaynor Order nor the Wolf Memoranda claim that Gaynor ever assumed the Acting Secretary role. See Exs. 11

(September 17 Memorandum) at 3; 12 (Gaynor Order); 13 (October 7 Memorandum) at 3.

Additionally, the FVRA provision that DHS invokes as the basis for Gaynor’s appointment, Section 3345(a)(2), does not automatically bestow Gaynor with the functions and duties of Secretary upon the office’s vacancy.18 That provision simply permits the President, in theory, to designate a Senate-confirmed agency official “to perform the duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.” 5 U.S.C.

§ 3345(a)(2). But the President has never purported to exercise this authority. Pls.’ 56.1 Stmt. ¶

38. Gaynor thus never held the position of Acting Secretary and would not have possessed the authority to amend or re-issue the orders of succession contained in Delegation 00106.