Case 1:19-cv-07993-GBD-OTW Document 268 Filed 10/27/20 Page 1 of 38
[…] Thus, Section 113(g)(2) empowers the

Secretary to change the succession order that governs when the Secretary resigns and/or the succession order that governs when the Secretary is unavailable to Act. DHS entirely ignores this statutory language. Cf. United States v. Harris, 838 F.3d 98, 106 (2d Cir. 2016) (recognizing that it is a “basic interpretive cannon” that language should be read “so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant”) (internal quotation omitted).

Additionally, Section 112(b)(1) is simply a general delegation statute providing that the

Secretary, “except as otherwise provided by this chapter, may delegate any of the Secretary’s functions to any officer, employee or organizational unit of the Department.” 6 U.S.C.

§ 112(b)(1) (emphasis added). Nothing in the text of Section 112(b)(1) purports to displace

Section 113(g)’s more specific provisions regarding who may carry out the Secretary’s duties when the Secretary is unavailable to do so. Nor may such a displacement be judicially inferred.