Case 1:19-cv-07993-GBD-OTW Document 268 Filed 10/27/20 Page 1 of 38
[…] “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C.

§ 3345(a). Submission of a prior officer’s nomination to the Senate, by contrast, does not create a

vacancy under this provision that would allow a new officer to assume the acting position.

Tellingly, despite DHS’s contention that the Secretary’s office became vacant on September 10,

2020, the agency failed to submit a “notification of a vacancy” to Congress or Comptroller

General’s office, as both the FVRA and the HSA require. See 5 U.S.C. § 3349(a); 6 U.S.C. §

113(g)(3) (“The Secretary shall notify the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental

Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives of any vacancies that require notification under [the FVRA].”). And neither the Gaynor Order nor the Wolf Memoranda claim that Gaynor ever assumed the Acting Secretary role. See Exs. 11

(September 17 Memorandum) at 3; 12 (Gaynor Order); 13 (October 7 Memorandum) at 3.