Case 1:19-cv-07993-GBD-OTW Document 268 Filed 10/27/20 Page 1 of 38
[…] be the Director of CISA. See Ex. 4 (Executive Order 13753). Thus Krebs, the Director of

CISA—and not McAleenan—was the lawful successor to Nielsen, as GAO and several courts

correctly found. Ex. 3 (GAO Report) at 8 n.11.

2. McAleenan did not have authority to promulgate the Public Charge Rule.

Because McAleenan was not lawfully serving as Acting Secretary, he did not have the

authority to promulgate the Rule. Under the FVRA, when an official without lawful authority

performs a “function or duty of a vacant office,” it “shall have no force or effect.” See 5 U.S.C.

§ 3348(d)(1); SW Gen., Inc. v. NLRB, 796 F.3d 67, 71 (D.C. Cir. 2015), aff’d, 137 S. Ct. 929

(2017) (“[T]he FVRA renders actions taken by persons serving in violation of the Act void ab

initio.”). The FVRA defines “function or duty” as one that “is established by statute and is

required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)” or “is

15

Case 1:19-cv-07993-GBD-OTW Document 268 Filed 10/27/20 Page 21 of 38

established by regulation and is required by such regulation to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A), (B) (emphasis added).