Notes "Objectivity and Balance" in Public : Unwise, Unworkable, and Unconstitutional
[…] WEEKLY COMP. PRES. Doc. 1531 (Nov. 13, 1967). President Johnson compared the Act to the 1862 Morrill Act, 12 Stat. 503 (1862) (codified at 7 U.S.C. §§ 301-308 (1988)), which set aside lands in every state to build land grant colleges: "So today we rededicate a part of the airwaves-which belong to all the people-and we dedicate them for the enlightenment of all the people." Id. 61. 47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(5) (1988) (emphasis added); see also id. at § 396(a)(6) ("It is in the public interest to encourage the development of programming that involves creative risks and that addresses the needs of unserved and underserved audiences, particularly children and minorities."). 62. See, e.g., Mark Landler, 50,000 Channels and Nothing to Watch, Bus.