CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, DEPARTMENT: 39 HEARING DATE: 01/10/19
[…] Request for Judicial Notice Defendants request judicial notice of several documents from the California Labor

- 1 - CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 39 HEARING DATE: 01/10/19

Commissioner, California Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, as well as an order granting a preliminary in Case No. C14-01680. Plaintiff objects to judicial notice of the latter exhibit. The Request is granted. Evid. Code 452, 453. Legal Standard The standard for class certification is well-established. Code of section 382 authorizes class action suits in California “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court . . . .” Code Civ.