This chapter was first published by IICLE® Press.
[…] Jan. 1, 2000), now provide a more flexible approach for objecting to the circuit court’s exercise of jurisdiction over the person of the defendant. Although the act eliminates the distinction between special and general appearances, a defendant objecting to personal jurisdiction must still file an appearance.

The Code of Civil Procedure provides that a defendant may make a personal jurisdiction objection prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion “other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear.” 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a). A personal jurisdiction objection can be made either because “the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State” or “on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process.” Id.

A motion to dismiss is appropriate if the objection is raised because the party is not amenable to process by Illinois courts, whereas a motion to quash service of process is appropriate if the objection is based on insufficiency of process or service of process.