This chapter was first published by IICLE® Press.
[…] Nonetheless, it is suggested that the name of the business be pleaded in order to clearly identify the parties.

Suggested form:

______d/b/a ______, ) ) Plaintiff, ) v. ) ______d/b/a ______, ) ) Defendant. )

NOW COMES plaintiff, ______, doing business as ______, by [his] [her] attorney, ______, and complaining of defendant, ______, doing business as ______, states:

1. At all times defendant was acting in an individual capacity, d/b/a ______.

(3) [7.32] When a party is a partnership

735 ILCS 5/2-411(a) states in pertinent part that a “partnership may sue or be sued in the names of the partners as individuals doing business as the partnership, or in the firm name, or both.” Therefore, a partnership may sue either in the name of the partners or in the name of the

7 — 20 WWW.IICLE.COM PLEADINGS §7.33

firm itself. When suit is filed against a partnership, the pleader should consider naming the individual partners as defendants.