This chapter was first published by IICLE® Press.
[…] See Underwood v. Baker, 168 Ill.App.3d 223, 522 N.E.2d 677, 119 Ill.Dec. 15 (1st Dist. 1988) (admissions in answer resulted in reversal of directed verdict and new trial even though defendant did not answer and failed to appear for and trial). The Illinois Supreme Court has held that a defendant’s admission of a specific fact alleged in a complaint is sufficient to prove that fact. Regan v. Berent, 392 Ill. 376, 64 N.E.2d 483 (1945).

2. Addressing Allegations of the Complaint

a. Denials

(1) [7.58] General denials

According to 735 ILCS 5/2-610(a), “[e]very answer . . . shall contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates.” In general, every allegation other than those not expressly denied is admitted. However, the failure to specifically deny the conclusion alleged in a complaint is not an admission of its truth. Knauerhaze v.