This chapter was first published by IICLE® Press.
[…] 191, 845 N.E.2d 892, 301 Ill.Dec. 27 (1st Dist. 2006); Baker v. Daniel S. Berger, Ltd., 323 Ill.App.3d 956, 753 N.E.2d 463, 257 Ill.Dec. 268 (1st Dist. 2001); DiBenedetto v. County of DuPage, 141 Ill.App.3d 675, 491 N.E.2d 13, 96 Ill.Dec. 199 (2d Dist. 1986). Therefore, when a plaintiff seeks to disprove a fact previously admitted, the complaint should be amended. See §§7.76 – 7.78 below for a discussion of amendments. If a complaint is verified, the facts admitted within it is admissible as evidence at trial even if the complaint is subsequently amended. See §7.19 above regarding verification.

c. [7.26] Use of Separate Counts

735 ILCS 5/2-613(a) provides: “Parties may plead as many causes of action . . . as they may have, and each shall be separately designated and numbered.”

A complaint that sets forth more than one legally recognized theory of recovery should be divided into counts. In Knox College v.