University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 74 See, e.g., Burbank, Hold the Corks, supra note 25, at 1027-28. 75 See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b) (2012) (“All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.”). Changes in the REA since 1974 are not material for this purpose. 76 Among those who appear to have been misled was the petitioner in CalPERS. See Brief of Petitioner at 8, 13-14, 48-51, Cal. Pub. Emps.’ Ret. Sys. v.