University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure defines that procedure for the federal courts.”); id. at 560 (Rutledge, J., dissenting) (“In my view Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, derived from the former Equity Rules and now having the sanction of Congress, is valid and governs in the Cohen case.”). 193 380 U.S. 460 (1965). 194 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2012). 195 Id. § 2072(a) (2012) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals.”). 36 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 167: 1 necessary to enforce sanctions for discovery violations, American Pipe tolling is a mechanism for carrying into effect provisions contained in, and policies animating, a law (Rule 23) that has been promulgated pursuant to a grant of