8 SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 7 wholly derivative of plaintiffs' EPA claim, and the third and fourth causes of action under the
8 UCL and for declaratory relief, which are partially derivative of the EPA claim, on the same i 9 grounds. Finally, defendant contends that, because and for the same reasons that their
10 individual claims fail, plaintiffs fail to state putative class claims under these statutes. It also
1 1 urges that there is no reasonably possibility plaintiffs can satisfy commonality and typicality as
12 to their class claims.
13 1. Demurrer to Plaintiffs ' Individual Claims
14 Labor Code section 1 197.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]n
15 employer shall not pay any of its employees at wage rates less than the rates paid to employees
16 of the opposite sex for substantially similar work, when viewed as a composite of skill, effort,
17 and responsibility, and performed under similar working conditions, except where the
1 8 employer demonstrates" that the wage differential is based upon one or more of the following