Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Practitioners should always check the appropriate district court’s local rules, as well as the individual judge’s standing order, to ensure all specific formatting requirements are met.

(2) [2.15] Use of exhibits

When the allegations in a complaint being brought in state court are based on a writing, as many business and commercial litigation cases are, the pleading must attach the writing forming the basis of the cause of action, provided that the plaintiff has access to this writing. 735 ILCS 5/2-606. Section 2-606 states in pertinent part, “If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her.” Thus, if a plaintiff purports to allege a breach of contract action, for example, the plaintiff must attach the

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 2 — 15 §2.16 BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL LITIGATION