Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See A.P. v. M.E.E., 354 Ill.App.3d 989, 821 N.E.2d 1238, 290 Ill.Dec. 664 (1st Dist. 2004). The A.P. court noted that there is a long-standing presumption of public access to court-filed documents and to proceedings in courtrooms. 821 N.E.2d at 1245, citing Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court of for County of Riverside, 478 U.S. 1, 92 L.Ed.2d 1, 106 S.Ct. 2735, 2741 (1986), and Nixon v. Warner Communications, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 55 L.Ed.2d 570, 98 S.Ct. 1306, 1311 – 1313 (1978).

2 — 56 WWW.IICLE.COM PLEADINGS AND MOTIONS IN BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL CASES §2.78

The Illinois legislature codified the public’s right to review judicial records in §16 of the Clerks of Courts Act, 705 ILCS 105/0.01, et seq., which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by such clerks shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such records, docket and books, and also to all papers on file in the different clerks’ offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto. 705 ILCS 105/16.

The common-law right of access can be limited as every court has supervisory power over its own records and files, and access may be denied under limited circumstances. Skolnick v. Altheimer & Gray, 191 Ill.2d 214, 730 N.E.2d 4, 16, 246 Ill.Dec. 324 (2000).