Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] A verification of a pleading is a statement under oath that the pleading is true. Any pleading may be verified, and if any pleading is so verified, every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless excused by the court. 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a); Pinnacle Corp. v. Village of Lake in the Hills, 258 Ill.App.3d 205, 630 N.E.2d 502, 506, 196 Ill.Dec. 567 (2d Dist. 1994). However, if a pleading is amended, it need not be verified if the original pleading was verified. Andrea D., supra. Corporations may verify a pleading by the oath of any officer or agent having knowledge of the facts. 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a).

Section 2-605(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “[a]ny pleading, although not required to be sworn to, may be verified by the oath of the party filing it or of any other person or persons having knowledge of the facts pleaded.” The usual form of verification of a pleading is that the party verifying has read or heard the pleading subscribed by him or her and knows the contents thereof, and that the same is true of his or her own knowledge, except as to the matters therein stated to be on information and belief, and as