Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (2) consolidate the actions; or

(3) issue any other orders to avoid unnecessary cost or delay.

In applying this rule, courts stress that the purpose of joining actions is to promote convenience and judicial economy. Johnson v. Manhattan Ry., 289 U.S. 479, 77 L.Ed. 1331, 53 S.Ct. 721, 727 – 728 (1933). Fed.R.Civ.P. 42 is designed to encourage consolidation when common questions of law or fact are present. 9A Charles Alan Wright et al., FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE (3d ed. 2008, Supp. 2011).

F. [2.63] Motions To Intervene Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-408

Section 2-408(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides for of a party as of right:

Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action; or (3) when the applicant is so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court officer. 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a).

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 2 — 49 §2.64 BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL LITIGATION

Section 2-408(b) provides for permissive intervention:

Upon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers a conditional right to intervene; or (2) when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common. 735 ILCS 5/2-408(b).

It is important that a party considering intervention be mindful of the clock. In the case of both permissive intervention and intervention as of right, the application to intervene must be made in a timely manner.