Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The party seeking relief from the third-party

2 — 30 WWW.IICLE.COM PLEADINGS AND MOTIONS IN BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL CASES §2.40

defendant will therefore assert a claim of derivative liability against the third-party defendant. Thus, the majority of third-party complaints are based on claims for indemnification, contribution, subrogation, or a similar such theory. See Securities & Exchange Commission v. Nappy, No. 93 C 3446, 1993 WL 433780 at *1 (N.D.Ill. Oct. 25, 1993).

The institution of third-party proceedings is governed by §2-406 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-406) in state practice and Fed.R.Civ.P. 14 in federal practice. Section 2- 406(b) provides, “Within the time for filing his or her answer or thereafter by leave of court, a defendant may by third-party complaint bring in as a defendant a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him or her for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him or her.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 14(a)(1) allows a defendant, acting as a third-party plaintiff, to implead a third-party defendant “who is or may be liable to it for all or part of the claim against it.”